Food and Drug Administration
[…] Nonetheless, many scientists, as well as consumer groups, supported the provisions. Scientific advances have deepened confidence in the methodology used to determine human risk from ingested carcinogens, but the Delaney clause has remained in place as a precautionary statement about the need to exercise caution in considering the addition of potential carcinogens to the food supply.

General Safety Standard and Delaney Clause

88. The standard for decision making under U.S. food additives law (21 U.S.C. 348) includes both a general food safety standard and a special rule for carcinogens. The general food safety standard provides that FDA shall not approve a food additive petition "if a fair evaluation of the data ... fails to establish that the proposed use of the food additive, under the conditions of use in the regulation will be safe..."