[Senate Prints 106-71]
[…] transmitted to the Congress but shall be transmitted to the 
        Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate and the Committee 
        on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives under an 
        appropriate injunction of secrecy to be removed only upon due 
        notice from the President.
 11 FAM 725 Publication of Treaties and other International Agreements 
                          of the United States
    The attention of all officers is directed to the requirements of 
the Act of September 23, 1950 (64 Stat. 979; 1 U.S.C. 112a), which 
provides as follows:
          The Secretary of State shall cause to be compiled, edited, 
        indexed, and published, beginning as of January 1,1950, a 
        compilation entitled ``United States Treaties and Other 
        International Agreements,'' which shall contain all treaties to 
        which the United States is a party that have been proclaimed 
        during each calendar year, and all international agreements 
        other than treaties to which the United States is a party that 
        have been signed, proclaimed, or with reference to which any 
        other final formality has been executed, during each calendar 
        year. The said United States Treaties and Other International 
        Agreements shall be legal evidence of the treaties, 
        international agreements other than treaties, and proclamations 
        by the President of such treaties and agreements, therein 
        contained, in all the courts of the United States, the several 
        States, and the Territories and insular possessions of the 
        United States.
                   11 FAM 726 through 729 unassigned
                               11 FAM 730
           Guidelines for Concluding International Agreements
11 FAM 730.1 method of concluding bilateral and multilateral agreements
    An agreement may be concluded (entered into) by the process of