[House Report 107-236]
[…] limited circumstances. The circumstances are: (1) the owner or
operator of the protected computer must authorize the
interception of the trespasser's communications; (2) the person
who intercepts the communication must be lawfully engaged in an
investigation; (3) the person acting under color of law has
reasonable grounds to believe that the contents of the computer
trespasser's communication to be intercepted will be relevant
to the investigation; and (4) the investigator may only
intercept communications of the computer trespasser.
Section 105(3) would update the ``good faith reliance''
defense in section 2520(d), so that the computer trespasser
situation is also covered. Current law provides that a
communications provider that relies in good faith on:
(1) a court warrant or order, a grand jury subpoena, or
a statutory authorization; (2) a request of an
investigative or law enforcement officer under section
2518(7) of this title; or (3) a good faith
determination that section 2511(3) of this title
permitted the conduct complained of; [has] a complete
defense against civil or criminal action brought under
this chapter or any other law.''
Section 105(3) clarifies that communications providers
assisting law-enforcement under this section will continue to
be covered by the good faith reliance defense under 2320(d).
The Committee does not intend that section 105
(Interception of Computer Trespasser Communications) apply to