[House Report 107-236]
[…] limited circumstances. The circumstances are: (1) the owner or 
operator of the protected computer must authorize the 
interception of the trespasser's communications; (2) the person 
who intercepts the communication must be lawfully engaged in an 
investigation; (3) the person acting under color of law has 
reasonable grounds to believe that the contents of the computer 
trespasser's communication to be intercepted will be relevant 
to the investigation; and (4) the investigator may only 
intercept communications of the computer trespasser.
    Section 105(3) would update the ``good faith reliance'' 
defense in section 2520(d), so that the computer trespasser 
situation is also covered. Current law provides that a 
communications provider that relies in good faith on:

        (1) a court warrant or order, a grand jury subpoena, or 
        a statutory authorization; (2) a request of an 
        investigative or law enforcement officer under section 
        2518(7) of this title; or (3) a good faith 
        determination that section 2511(3) of this title 
        permitted the conduct complained of; [has] a complete 
        defense against civil or criminal action brought under 
        this chapter or any other law.''

    Section 105(3) clarifies that communications providers 
assisting law-enforcement under this section will continue to 
be covered by the good faith reliance defense under 2320(d).
    The Committee does not intend that section 105