[House Hearing, 107 Congress]
[…] surrounding the discovery shaft and a narrow strip extending along the 
supposed course of the vein. Lindley also provides a diagram taken from 
a patent issued under the 1866 law which shows a single claim embracing 
215.31 acres (1 Lindley on Mines (3rd ed. 1914) Sec. 59 at pp. 97-99). 
Some of this land was used for nonmining purposes, such as townsite 
development.
    The new mining law therefore sought to restrict the use of 
``accessory lands'' to mining-related purposes. This goal was 
accomplished by the creation of five-acre millsite claims. The 
resulting statute (30 U.S.C. 42(a)) states that:

          Where nonmineral land not contiguous to the vein or lode is 
        used or occupied by the proprietor of such vein or lode for 
        mining or milling purposes, such nonadjacent surface ground may 
        be embraced and included in an application for a patent for 
        such vein or lode, and the same may be patented therewith, 
        subject to the same preliminary requirements as to survey and 
        notice as are applicable to veins or lodes; but no location 
        made of such nonadjacent land shall exceed five acres, and 
        payment for the same must be made at the same rate as fixed by 
        . . . this title for the superficies of a lode. The owner of a 
        quartz mill or reduction works, not owning a mine in connection 
        therewith, may also receive a patent for his mill site, as 
        provided in this section.

    It is notable that the statute, while limiting a millsite claim to 
five acres, does not preclude a mineral claimant from locating multiple 
millsite claims. This is consistent with Senator Stewart's experience 
and the customs and practices of hundreds of mining camps throughout