[House Report 107-617]
[…] procedural provisions. In addition, a new subsection (P) to 
section 157 of title 28 makes cases under this chapter part of 
the core jurisdiction of bankruptcy courts if referred by the 
district courts, thus completing the designation of the 
competent court. Finally, the particular bankruptcy court that 
will rule on the petition is determined pursuant to a revised 
section 1410 of title 28 governing venue and transfer.\15\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
    \14\ See id. at 23, Art. 4.
    \15\ New section 1410 of title 28 provides as follows:
    A case under chapter 15 of title 11 may be commenced in the 
district court for the district--
    (1) in which the debtor has its principal place of business or 
principal assets in the United States;
    (2) if the debtor does not have a place of business or assets in 
the United States, in which there is pending against the debtor an 
action or proceeding or enforcement of judgment in a Federal or State 
court; or
    (3) in a case other than those specified in paragraph (1) or (2), 
in which venue will be consistent with the interests of justice and the 
convenience of the parties having regard to the relief sought by the 
foreign representative.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
      The title ``ancillary'' in this section and in the title 
of this chapter emphasizes the UnitedStates policy in favor of 
a general rule that countries other than the home country of the