OFFICE OF COMPLIANCE
[…] employees and may be dismissed without being given a due process
hearing during their probationary year. Therefore, the Board must
determine whether the agreed-upon unit of all sworn police officers
is appropriate; whether probationary employees, before they are
sworn, share a community of interest with that unit; and whether,
once they are sworn, probationary employees have a clear and identifiable
community of interest with other sworn officers within the meaning
of the statute such that they are appropriately included in the
bargaining unit.
Under section 7112(a)(1) of title 5, as applied
by section 220(c)(1) of the CAA, the Board "shall determine the
appropriateness of any unit." A unit is appropriate only if it "will
ensure a clear and identifiable community of interest among the
employees in the unit and will promote effective dealings with and
efficiency of the operations of the agency involved." Id
All three statutory criteria must be met. See Red River Army
Depot Texarkana, Tex., 17 F.L.R.A. 216, 218 (1985) (failure
to satisfy any one of the three criteria must result in a finding
that the unit sought is inappropriate); Dep't of Health and
Human Services Pub. Health Serv.