OFFICE OF COMPLIANCE
[…] in areas including discipline, grievances, and performance recommendations
including position upgrades and awards. The Employing Office contends
that he should therefore be excluded from the unit because he is
a supervisor. FOP contends that there is no evidence on the record
to support the Employing Office's contention that Officer Mutter
consistently exercises independent judgment with regard to any of
the indicia of supervisory authority. See FOP Post-Hearing
Brief at 14-15.
As noted above, a "supervisor" within the meaning
of section 7103(a)(10) is an employee "having authority in the interest
of the agency to hire, direct, assign, promote, reward, transfer,
furlough, layoff, recall, suspend, discipline, or remove employees,
to adjust their grievances, or to effectively recommend such action,
if the exercise of such authority is not merely routine or clerical
in nature but requires the consistent exercise of independent judgment."
To satisfy this definition, it is not enough that the employee have
the authority to take or effectively to recommend any of the listed
actions; the employee must also be found to "exercise" such authority
in a manner that "requires the consistent exercise of independent
judgment."