[House Hearing, 106 Congress]
[…] Ct. Md. 1994) and the case upon which 
DiCarlo relied, Frederick v. Marquette Nat'l Bank, 911 F.2d 1 (USCA 7th 
Cir. 1990, citing Ippolito v. WNS, Inc. 864 F.2d 440, 7th Cir. 1988).
    These cases as applied to the present allegations simply have no 
merit. The DiCarlo case simply regurgitated the holding in Fredrerick, 
without any further analysis or review of the existing case law and the 
Court in Frederick: A. Was not briefed on the issues which constituted 
the basis of its holding; B. Did not properly apply the WNS case upon 
which it allegedly relied and C. Never considered FCRA section 1681 (q) 
which provides:

        Any person who knowingly and willfully obtains information on a 
        consumer from a consumer reporting agency under false pretenses 
        shall be fined not more than $5000.00 or imprisoned not more 
        than a year or both.*

    Indeed rather than simply FCRA section 1681 m cited by Attorney 
Lawyer-Defendant and the Lawyer-Defendant Lawfirm-defendant lawfirm, 
several sections of FCRA have been held to place requirements of users: