Second, Article 16.2.1(a) of the FTA requires Oman to enforce its labor laws. If it fails to do so, then the United States is entitled to resort to the FTA's dispute settlement procedures, and if the United States prevails, Oman may be required to pay up to $15 million per year in fines that can be used for appropriate labor initiatives in Oman, including enforcement. Third, U.S. law already prohibits the importation of products produced with convict labor, forced labor, and indentured labor under penal sanctions. Specifically, 19 U.S.C. Sec. 1307 states as follows: All goods, wares, articles, and merchandise mined, produced, or manufactured wholly or in part in any foreign country by convict labor or/and forced labor or/and indentured labor under penal sanctions shall not be entitled to entry at any of the ports of the United States, and the importation thereof is hereby prohibited, and the Secretary of the Treasury is authorized and directed to prescribe such regulations as may be necessary for the enforcement of this provision. The provisions of this section relating to goods, wares, articles, and merchandise mined, produced, or manufactured by forced labor or/and indentured labor, shall take effect on January 1, 1932; but in no case shall such provisions be applicable to goods, wares, articles, or merchandise so mined, produced, or manufactured which are not mined, produced, or manufactured in such quantities in the United States as to meet the consumptive demands of the United States. ``Forced labor'', as herein used, shall mean all work or service which is exacted from any person under the menace of any penalty for its nonperformance and for which the worker does not offer himself voluntarily. For purposes of this section, the term ``forced labor or/and indentured labor'' includes forced or indentured child labor. Notably, the statute is not limited to prison labor, but extends to products manufactured with forced or indentured labor. In fact, the statute was specifically amended in 1930 to add forced and indentured labor. The statute is also not limited to involuntary labor.