[House Hearing, 109 Congress]
[…] Dakota. Other states are experimenting with different approaches.
    Thank you for asking for our input on this important matter. The 
Conference of State Court Administrators stands ready to work 
collaboratively and cooperatively to craft solutions to this important 
issue. I will be happy to answer any questions you may have.
                                 ______
                                 
    Example of South Dakota court rule to protect SSNs from public 
dissemination
UNIFIED JUDICIAL SYSTEM
COURT RECORDS rule
SDCL ch. 15-15A
SDCL 15-15A-1. Purpose of rule of access to court records.
    The purpose of this rule is to provide a comprehensive policy on 
access to court records. The rule provides for access in a manner that:
     (1) Maximizes accessibility to court records,
     (2) Supports the role of the judiciary,
     (3) Promotes governmental accountability,
     (4) Contributes to public safety,
     (5) Minimizes risk of injury to individuals,
     (6) Protects individual privacy rights and interests,
     (7) Protects proprietary business information,
     (8) Minimizes reluctance to use the court to resolve disputes,
     (9) Makes most effective use of court and clerk of court staff,
    (10) Provides excellent customer service, and
    (11) Does not unduly burden the ongoing business of the judiciary.
    The rule is intended to provide guidance to 1) litigants, 2) those 
seeking access to court records, and 3) judges, court and clerk of 
court personnel responding to requests for access.
SDCL 15-15A-2. Eho has access to court records under the rule.
    Every member of the public has the same access to court records as 
provided in this rule, except as provided otherwise by statute or rule 
and except as provided in  15-15A-7.
    ``Public'' includes: