[House Report 106-1027]
[…] However, early in the campaign finance investigation, the 
Attorney General came to the opposite conclusion. She reasoned 
that the foreign gifts given to the DNC were soft money, and 
that soft money did not fall within the definition of 
``contribution'' under the FECA.\176\ Freeh argued that Reno's 
legal reasoning was intensely criticized by numerous election 
law experts, and that at the very least, the issue was one of 
unsettled law.\177\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
    \174\ Id.
    \175\ Id. at 20. Section 441e of FECA states that:

      It shall be unlawful for a foreign national directly or 
      through any other person to make any contribution of money 
      or other thing of value, or to promise expressly or 
      impliedly to make any such contribution, in connection with 
      an election to any political office or in connection with 
      any primary election, convention, or caucus held to select 
      candidates for any political office; or for any person to 
      solicit, accept, or receive any such contribution from a 
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
      foreign national. 2 U.S.C. Sec. 441e.

    \176\ Exhibit 2 at 20. Contribution is defined as including, ``any 
gift, subscription, loan, advance, or deposit of money or anything of 
value made by any person for the purpose of influencing any election